Fleming's rail

Pleistorallus flemingi Worthy, 1997

Order: Gruiformes

Family: Rallidae

New Zealand status: Endemic

Conservation status: Extinct

Other names: Flemings rail

 
 
 
Fleming's rail. Holotype (right tibiotarsus). Specimen registration no. S.034498; image no. MA_I062102. 7 km north of Marton, September 1974. Image © Te Papa See Te Papa website: http://collections.tepapa.govt.nz/objectdetails.aspx?irn=389388&term=S.034498

Fleming's rail. Holotype (right tibiotarsus). Specimen registration no. S.034498; image no. MA_I062102. 7 km north of Marton, September 1974. Image © Te Papa See Te Papa website: http://collections.tepapa.govt.nz/objectdetails.aspx?irn=389388&term=S.034498

Fleming’s rail was described from two bones recovered from 1 million-year-old (mid-Pleistocene) shoreline deposits near Marton. They were assigned to a new genus and species, with the genus name reflecting the Pleistocene age of this rail. The species name honours Sir Charles Fleming (1916-1987) for his contributions to New Zealand palaeontology and ornithology.

Fleming’s rail was a large, stout terrestrial rail, similar in size to a takahe. It was apparently unrelated to any of the extant or recently extinct New Zealand rails.

The holotype (NMNZ S.34498, a right tibiotarsus) and paratype (NMNZ S.34497, a distal left femur) are held at Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa.

Weblinks

http://collections.tepapa.govt.nz/objectdetails.aspx?oid=389388

References

Worthy, T.H. 1997. A mid-Pleistocene rail from New Zealand. Alcheringa 21: 71-78.

Recommended citation

Miskelly, C.M. 2013. Fleming’s rail. In Miskelly, C.M. (ed.) New Zealand Birds Online. www.nzbirdsonline.org.nz

Fleming's rail

Breeding season
  • Jul
  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May
  • Jun
Egg laying dates
  • Jul
  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May
  • Jun