St Bathans pigeon

Rupephaps taketake Worthy T., Hand, Worthy J., Tennyson & Scofield 2009

Order: Columbiformes

Family: Columbidae

New Zealand status: Endemic

Conservation status: Extinct

Other names: Saint Bathans pigeon

 
 
 
St Bathans pigeon. Holotype (coracoid), S.051259, Te Papa. St Bathans. Image © Te Papa

St Bathans pigeon. Holotype (coracoid), S.051259, Te Papa. St Bathans. Image © Te Papa

The St Bathans pigeon was described from a single coracoid recovered from 19-16 million-year-old (Early Miocene) lake-bed deposits along the true left bank of the Manuherikia River, St Bathans, central Otago.

The St Bathans pigeon was slightly smaller than a New Zealand pigeon (kereru), and belonged to the same lineage of large fruit doves within the ‘fruit dove group’ (Ptilinopinae) as the New Zealand pigeon.

The genus name is based on ‘Rupe’, a Māori and Polynesian name for pigeons, and ‘phaps’, which is a Greek noun for ‘wild pigeon’. The species name taketake is based on a Māori word meaning ancient or original.

The holotype coracoid (NMNZ S.51259) is held at Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa. A partial ulna and a pedal phalanx digit from a much smaller and as-yet undescribed pigeon were recovered from the same fossil deposit.

Weblinks

http://www.teara.govt.nz/en/fossils/6/1

References

References

Worthy, T.H.; Hand, S.J.; Worthy, J.P.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Scofield, R.P. 2009. A large fruit pigeon (Columbidae) from the Early Miocene of New Zealand. Auk 126: 649-656.

Worthy, T.H.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Jones, C.; McNamara, J.A.; Douglas, B.J. 2007. Miocene waterfowl and other birds from central Otago, New Zealand. Journal of Systematic Palaeontology 5: 1-39.

Recommended citation

Miskelly, C.M. 2013. St Bathans pigeon. In Miskelly, C.M. (ed.) New Zealand Birds Online. www.nzbirdsonline.org.nz

St Bathans pigeon

Breeding season
  • Jul
  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May
  • Jun
Egg laying dates
  • Jul
  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May
  • Jun